Rifle

Pistol

Shotgun

 
   

Top Results of Olympic Cycle 1957-1960

300M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (05 September)
Rome (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 HAMMERER Hubert AUT 1129 Gold  
2 SPILLMANN Hans Rudolf SUI 1127 Silver  
3 BORISOV Vassily URS 1127 Bronze  
4 YLOENEN Vilho Ilmari FIN 1126    
5 ITKIS Moysey URS 1124    
6 STIBORIK Vladimir TCH 1123    
7 FOSTER John Robert USA 1121    
8 KREBS Sandor HUN 1118    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (22 September)
Moscow (URS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 YLOENEN Vilho Ilmari FIN 1136 Gold  
2 PUCKEL Daniel Bruce USA 1132 Silver  
3 KERVINEN Esa Einari FIN 1129 Bronze  
4 KVISSBERG Anders Helge SWE 1123    
5 BORISOV Vassily URS 1123    
6 ITKIS Moysey URS 1122    
7 AVILOV Pyotr URS 1122    

European Championship 1959 (25 August)
Winterthur (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 BOGDANOV Anatoli URS 1145 Gold WR
2 ITKIS Moysey URS 1141 Silver  
3 KERVINEN Esa Einari FIN 1129 Bronze  
4 MUELLER Kurt SUI 1122    
5 BORISOV Vassily URS 1122    
6 SULOVSKY Josef TCH 1121    

Asian Games 1958 (25 May)
Tokyo (JPN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 FELICIANO Adolfo PHI 1069 Gold  
2 WU Tao-Yuan CHN 1029 Silver  
3 MARUYAMA Tomakazu JPN 1004 Bronze  
4 CHOO Hwa Il KOR 926    
5 RASHID A. K. PAK 898    
6 SORIATANEGARA Said INA 843    
7 WON Conphu THA 742    

Pan American Games 1959 (06 September)
Chicago (USA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 PUCKEL Daniel Bruce USA 1147 Gold WR
2 POOL Tommy USA 1120 Silver  
3 DI GIANDOMENICO Jorge ARG 1096 Bronze  
4 ARMELLA Pedro ARG 1086    
5 WHITE Clark CAN 1042    
6 BULLON Teodoro PER 1029    
7 BIZAMA LEYTON Juan CHI 1024    
8 VALDEZ MAYORGA Ruben PER 1024    

50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (08 September)
Rome (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 SHAMBURKIN Victor URS 1149 Gold OR, EWR
2 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1145 Silver  
3 ZAEHRINGER Klaus EUA 1139 Bronze  
4 HOUDEK Dusan TCH 1139    
5 NOWICKI Jerzy POL 1137    
6 KERVINEN Esa Einari FIN 1137    
7 PUCKEL Daniel Bruce USA 1136    
8 HOLUP Janos HUN 1134    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (18 September)
Moscow (URS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 SHAMBURKIN Victor URS 1148 Gold WR
2 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1147 Silver  
3 ITKIS Moysey URS 1147 Bronze  
4 WRIGHT Verle Franklin Jun. USA 1140    
5 HARBECK Hans Werner FRG 1138    
6 YLOENEN Vilho Ilmari FIN 1138    
7 BORISOV Vassily URS 1137    

European Championship 1959 (02 September)
Milan (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 ZAEHRINGER Klaus FRG 1149 Gold WR
2 ITKIS Moysey URS 1148 Silver  
3 NIYAZOV Marat URS 1143 Bronze  
4 YLOENEN Vilho Ilmari FIN 1142    
5 BORISOV Vassily URS 1140    
6 KUDRYASHOV Yuri URS 1138    

Asian Games 1958 (27 May)
Tokyo (JPN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 SHIMODA Kiyoshi JPN 1080 Gold  
2 WU Tao-Yuan CHN 1078 Silver  
3 FELICIANO Adolfo PHI 1071 Bronze  
4 LULU Peter HKG 1035    
5 MOVASEL Golum IRI 1014    
6 LEE Chun Hyllp KOR 1011    
7 RASHID A. K. PAK 990    
8 SILPIKUL Saroch THA 926    

Pan American Games 1959 (04 September)
Chicago (USA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PUCKEL Daniel Bruce USA 1107 Gold  
2 OUELLETTE Gerald CAN 1106 Silver  
3 ANDERSON Gary USA 1105 Bronze  
4 ARMELLA Eduardo ARG 1075    
5 TIILEN Edgar CAN 1075    
6 DI GIANDOMENICO Jorge ARG 1070    

50M RIFLE PRONE MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (10 September)
Rome (ITA)
60 Shots

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 KOHNKE Peter EUA 590 Gold OR
2 HILL James Enoch USA 589 Silver  
3 FORCELLA PELLICCIONI Enrico VEN 587 Bronze  
4 BORISOV Vassily URS 586    
5 SKINNER Arthur GBR 586    
6 INOKUMA Yukio JPN 586    
7 PUCKEL Daniel Bruce USA 585    
8 COHEN Marcel Iossif BUL 585    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (18 September)
Moscow (URS)
40 Shots

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 OAKLEY Nigel GBR 396 Gold WR
2 LUKYANCHUK Vladimir URS 395 Silver  
3 TARAS Gordon USA 394 Bronze  
4 SACHSENMAIER Wilhelm AUT 394    
5 FARDON James GBR 394    
6 VIDRASCU Dinu ROM 394    

European Championship 1959 (02 September)
Milan (ITA)
40 Shots

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 JENSEN Ole Christian Hviid DEN 398 Gold WR
2 HORINEK Otakar TCH 397 Silver  
2 HOLUP Janos HUN 396 Silver  


Asian Games 1958 (26 May)
Tokyo (JPN)
60 Shots

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 INOKUMA Yukio JPN 584 Gold  
2 JAYME Cesar PHI 581 Silver  
3 SOUZA Henry Anthony HKG 579 Bronze  
4 DARARI INA 573    
5 MOBASER Gholam-Hossein IRI 573    
6 WU Tao-Yuan CHN 569    
7 ARUNVONGSE Krisda THA 563    
8 UK Bong Huh KOR 560    

Pan American Games 1959 (02 September)
Chicago (USA)
60 Shots

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 COOK Arthur Edwin USA 582 Gold  
2 MONTEMAYOR Ernesto MEX 581 Silver  
3 LOPEZ Armando PER 579 Bronze  
4 WHITE Clark CAN 576    
5 KENDALL Presley USA 576    
6 OUELLETTE Gerald CAN 575    

25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (09 September)
Rome (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 MC MILLAN William USA 587 Gold EOR
2 LINNOSVUO Pentti Tapio Aleksi FIN 587 Silver EOR
3 ZABELIN Alexander URS 587 Bronze EOR
4 SCHNEIDER Hansruedi SUI 586    
5 PETRESCU Stefan ROM 585    
6 MAGHIAR Gavril ROM 583    
7 ZAJAC Czeslaw POL 582    
8 HRNECEK Jiri TCH 582    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (21 September)
Moscow (URS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 KROPOTIN Aleksandr URS 592 Gold WR
2 ZABELIN Alexander URS 592 Silver WR
3 PETRESCU Stefan ROM 589 Bronze  
4 NASONOV Victor URS 589    
5 CHERKASSOV Evgeni URS 588    
6 MC MILLAN William USA 587    

European Championship 1959 (05 September)
Milan (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 HRNECEK Jiri TCH 589 Gold  
2 WALLEN Jan SWE 589 Silver  
3 NASONOV Victor URS 588 Bronze  
4 SULEIMANOV Renart URS 588    
5 LINNOSVUO Pentti Tapio Aleksi FIN 587    
6 MOCUTA Petre ROM 586    
7 CHERKASSOV Evgeni URS 584    
8 ZABELIN Alexander URS 584    

Asian Games 1958 (29 May)
Tokyo (JPN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 HOSAKA Choji JPN 562 Gold  
2 GISON Martin PHI 558 Silver  
3 KIM Jum Gon KOR 551 Bronze  
4 TANDOPAKOON Kamol THA 528    
5 MEHANPOOK Abdora IRI 523    
6 OH Kam Chew HKG 515    
7 AMIN M. M. PAK 507    
8 HYOU Jo Chi CHN 502    

Pan American Games 1959 (07 September)
Chicago (USA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 CARTES David USA 584 Gold  
2 SMITH Aubrey USA 573 Silver  
3 CORNEJO CALDERON Guillermo PER 571 Bronze  
4 CRASSUS MORENO Carlos VEN 571    
5 CABANAS Tomas CUB 567    
6 CERVO Oscar Rosendo ARG 567    

50M PISTOL MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (06 September)
Rome (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 GUSTCHIN Alexei URS 560 Gold OR
2 UMAROV Makhmud URS 552 Silver  
3 YOSHIKAWA Yoshihisa JPN 552 Bronze  
4 ULLMAN Torsten Elis SWE 550    
5 ROMIK Stanislaw POL 548    
6 SPAENI Albert SUI 546    
7 KUDRNA Vladimir TCH 545    
8 KADNER Horst EUA 544    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (19 September)
Moscow (URS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 UMAROV Makhmud URS 565 Gold  
2 GUSTCHIN Alexei URS 563 Silver  
3 LINCOLN Nelson Hayford USA 556 Bronze  
4 HRNECEK Jiri TCH 554    
5 ZAPOLSKI Anatoli URS 554    
6 MAXA Frantisek TCH 553    

European Championship 1959 (03 September)
Milan (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 UMAROV Makhmud URS 558 Gold  
2 GUSTCHIN Alexei URS 557 Silver  
3 MUCHA Karel TCH 555 Bronze  
4 ULLMAN Torsten Elis SWE 552    
5 DENEV Dentcho Todorov BUL 548    
6 MICHEL Frederic SUI 548    

Asian Games 1958 (26 May)
Tokyo (JPN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 TAKAGI Kazuo JPN 534 Gold  
2 AMOLU Yukutanandana THA 502 Silver  
3 WAN Shi Chang CHN 502 Bronze  
4 WRO Cam Cheu HKG 494    
5 KIM Choon Ki KOR 488    
6 AGDOMAN Jose PHI 485    
7 AMIN M. J. PAK 481    
8 HASANARI Ali IRI 477    

Pan American Games 1959 (05 September)
Chicago (USA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 LINCOLN Nelson Hayford USA 546 Gold  
2 CABANAS Tomas CUB 538 Silver  
3 SUTHERLAND Raymond USA 536 Bronze  
4 MCMAHON Garfield Walter CAN 533    
5 BARASORDA Miguel PUR 526    
6 MARTIJENA Alberto ARG 524    

TRAP MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1960 (09 September)
Rome (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 DUMITRESCU Ion ROM 192 Gold  
2 ROSSINI Galliano ITA 191 Silver  
3 KALININ Sergei URS 190 Bronze  
4 CLARK James Russell USA 188    
5 AASNAES Hans NOR 185    
5 WHEATER Joseph GBR 185    
7 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 184    
8 FOUSSIER Claude FRA 183    
8 SINGH Karni IND 183    

ISSF World Championship 1959 (30 October)
Cairo (UAR)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 EL BADRAWI Hussam UAR 293 Gold  
2 CASCIANO Edoardo ITA 292 Silver  
3 ROSSINI Galliano ITA 290 Bronze  
4 KALININ Sergei URS 290    
5 WHEATER Joseph GBR 290    
6 DIAB Aref LIB 289    

ISSF World Championship 1958 (21 August)
Moscow (URS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 EISENLAUER Francis USA 289 Gold  
2 ROSSINI Galliano ITA 288 Silver  
3 CASCIANO Edoardo ITA 288 Bronze  
4 HEGERT GBR 288    
5 GEORGITSIS Platon GRE 288    
6 NIKANDROV Jurij URS 287    
7 ZIMENKO Vladimir URS 286    
8 STYEPIN Valentin URS 285    

European Championship 1960 (01 July)
Barcelona (ESP)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ROSSI Luigi ITA 195 Gold  
2 CICERI Daniele ITA 193 Silver  
3 WHEATER Joseph GBR   Bronze  

European Championship 1959 (04 September)
Torino (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 WHEATER Joseph GBR 197 Gold  
2 ROSSINI Galliano ITA 197 Silver  
3 FEAR Ernest Edward GBR 197 Bronze  
4 OTTO-BRUC Marcel FRA 195    
5 NIKANDROV Jurij URS 194    
6 TOMASSINI Giorgio ITA 194    

European Championship 1958 (01 July)
Geneva (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ROSSI Luigi ITA 193 Gold  
2 AUBIN Jean FRA   Silver  
3 VON DER MUEHLE Heinrich FRG   Bronze  

European Championship 1957 (01 June)
Paris (FRA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 TABET Maurice LIB 261 Gold  
2 CICERI Daniele ITA   Silver  
3 CICERI Allessandro ITA   Bronze  

Asian Games 1958 (28 May)
Tokyo (JPN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 KONOMI Ujitoshi JPN 161 Gold  
2 CHOY Pai Shan CHN 158 Silver  
3 BEECH Enrique PHI 157 Bronze  
4 LEE Jin Suh KOR 150    
5 MOE Fu Kiat MAS 134    
6 WONG Bor HKG 114    

Back to Top