Rifle

Pistol

Shotgun

Running Target

 

Top Results of Olympic Cycle 1973-1976

50M RIFLE 3 POSITIONS MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (21 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1162 Gold  
2 MURDOCK Margaret USA 1162 Silver  
3 SEIBOLD Werner FRG 1160 Bronze  
4 PEJOVIC Srecko YUG 1156    
5 JOHANSSON Sven SWE 1152    
6 LI Ho Jun PRK 1152    
7 MILUTINOVIC Zdravko YUG 1152    
8 MITROFANOV Alexander URS 1151    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (25 September)
Thun (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 WRITER John USA 1163 Gold  
2 WIGGER Lones USA 1162 Silver  
3 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1162 Bronze  
4 MURDOCK Margaret USA 1157    
5 PARKHIMOVITCH Vitali URS 1157    
6 LUSHIKOV Gennadi URS 1157    
7 NAGY Sandor HUN 1156    
8 RUEHLE Wolfgang FRG 1155    

European Championship 1975 (22 June)
Bucharest (ROM)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 MITROFANOV Alexander URS 1164 Gold  
2 PEDZISZ Eugeniusz POL 1161 Silver  
3 KABAN Stefan ROM 1154 Bronze  
4 KOVARIK Petr TCH 1152    
5 KLINGNER Bernd FRG 1151    
6 SIPEK Miroslav YUG 1151    
7 PEJOVIC Srecko YUG 1150    
8 LUSHIKOV Gennadi URS 1149    

Asian Games 1974 (08 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 HAN Dong Kyu PRK 1136 Gold  
2 KO Wei Lieh CHN 1135 Silver  
3 LI Ho Jun PRK 1134 Bronze  
4 LENG Kuei Ying CHN 1134    
5 KIM Yong Ho PRK 1128    
6 SON Sung Hoon PRK 1126    
7 TSUI Shun Yu CHN 1121    
8 LIU Weisheng CHN 1116    

Asian Championship 1975 (22 August)
Kuala Lumpur (MAS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 LI Ho Jun PRK 1139 Gold  
2 KO Wei Lieh CHN 1137 Silver  
3 KIM Gyong Ho PRK 1136 Bronze  
4 LENG Kuei Ying CHN 1135    
5 RI Sang Rok PRK 1133    
6 LIN Bo CHN 1131    
7 HAN Dong Kyu PRK 1124    
8 MATSUO Kaoru JPN 1120    

Pan American Games 1975 (15 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 MURDOCK Margaret USA 1166 Gold  
2 WIGGER Lones USA 1162 Silver  
3 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1160 Bronze  
4 WRITER John USA 1152    
5 VALDES GONZALEZ Miguel CUB 1151    
6 VAZQUEZ RANA Olegario MEX 1142    
7 SORENSEN Arne CAN 1140    
8 PENA TERUSI Adelso CUB 1140    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (23 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 WIGGER Lones USA 1167 Gold WR
2 WRITER John USA 1164 Silver  
3 MURDOCK Margaret USA 1164 Bronze  
4 BASSHAM Lanny USA 1161    
5 VALDES GONZALEZ Miguel CUB 1146    
6 DELGADO MARTINEZ Silvio CUB 1137    
7 ALVAREZ AGUILERA Sergio CUB 1136    
8 SORENSEN Arne CAN 1135    

50M RIFLE PRONE MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (19 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 SMIESZEK Karlheinz FRG 599 Gold EOR, EWR
2 LIND Ulrich FRG 597 Silver  
3 LUSHIKOV Gennadi URS 595 Bronze  
4 MUELLER Anton SUI 595    
5 FRESCURA Walter ITA 594    
6 SORENSEN Arne CAN 593    
7 CLAUSEN Henning Brunsgaard DEN 593    
8 PESUT Desanka YUG 592    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (23 September)
Thun (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 BULAN Karel TCH 599 Gold EWR
2 ANSHUSHAUG Helge Edvin NOR 597 Silver  
3 WAIBEL Wolfram Sen. AUT 597 Bronze  
4 THYNELL Stefan SWE 596    
5 FIESS Manfred RSA 596    
6 AUER Victor USA 596    
7 LAJUNEN Leif FIN 596    
8 PARKHIMOVITCH Vitali URS 596    

European Championship 1975 (19 June)
Bucharest (ROM)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 ILCA Mircea ROM 599 Gold EWR
2 SATALA Eugen ROM 598 Silver  
3 PAPP Lajos HUN 597 Bronze  
4 GOREWSKI Peter GDR 596    
5 MARUCHA Stanislaw POL 595    
6 NAGY Sandor HUN 594    
7 BULAN Karel TCH 594    
8 LIPPOLDT Werner GDR 594    

Asian Games 1974 (07 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 HOSOKAWA Sachio JPN 589 Gold  
2 LI Yun Hae PRK 589 Silver  
3 LI Ping Yu CHN 587 Bronze  
4 LEE Kyun KOR 586    
5 HERSCOVICI Henry ISR 585    
6 AQUINO Rudolfo PHI 584    
7 THIANTHONG Udomsak THA 583    
8 RAJASINGHE Daya SRI 582    

Asian Championship 1975 (21 August)
Kuala Lumpur (MAS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 KO Wei Lieh CHN 593 Gold  
2 KIM Gyong Ho PRK 590 Silver  
3 TSUI Shun Yu CHN 588 Bronze  
4 CHATTERJEE Prithipal IND 587    
5 RI Sang Rok PRK 587    
6 LIN Bo CHN 587    
7 THIANTHONG Udomsak THA 586    
8 PARMKERD Soontorm THA 586    

Pan American Games 1975 (14 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ROSS David III USA 598 Gold  
2 GUIMARAES Durval Ferreira BRA 595 Silver  
3 VALDES GONZALEZ Miguel CUB 594 Bronze  
4 VAZQUEZ RANA Olegario MEX 594    
5 RODRIGUEZ Ralph PUR 594    
6 AUER Victor USA 592    
7 SORENSEN Arne CAN 592    
8 MURDOCK Margaret USA 592    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (22 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 BOYD David USA 595 Gold  
2 VAZQUEZ RANA Olegario MEX 594 Silver  
3 VALDES GONZALEZ Miguel CUB 593 Bronze  
4 POOL Tommy USA 592    
5 KIMES David USA 591    
6 DELGADO MARTINEZ Silvio CUB 591    
7 GONZALEZ MONTERO J. De Jesus CUB 591    
8 MONTEMAYOR Ernesto MEX 591    

25M RAPID FIRE PISTOL MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (23 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 KLAAR Norbert GDR 597 Gold OR
2 WIEFEL Juergen GDR 596 Silver  
3 FERRARIS Roberto ITA 595 Bronze  
4 KUZMIN Afanasij URS 595    
5 ION Corneliu ROM 595    
6 GLOCK Erwin FRG 594    
7 PETRITSCH Gerhard AUT 594    
8 STAN Marin ROM 594    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (26 September)
Thun (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 RADKE Alfred FRG 594 Gold  
2 WEISSENBERGER Heinz FRG 594 Silver  
3 TORSHIN Victor URS 592 Bronze  
4 ZIUBKO Mikhail URS 592    
5 SUSKI Wolfgang GDR 592    
6 COOKE John GBR 592    
7 KUZMIN Afanasij URS 591    
8 HYKA Vladimir TCH 591    

European Championship 1975 (28 September)
Madrid (ESP)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 BARTA Frantisek TCH 596 Gold  
2 ION Corneliu ROM 595 Silver  
3 SUSKI Wolfgang GDR 594 Bronze  
4 WIEFEL Juergen GDR 593    
5 HURT Vladimir TCH 593    
6 TORSHIN Victor URS 593    
7 FERRARIS Roberto ITA 592    
8 BAKALOV Igor URS 592    

Asian Games 1974 (08 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 YUN Chang Ho PRK 591 Gold  
2 KUBO Kanji JPN 587 Silver  
3 CHANG Jun Lung CHN 586 Bronze  
4 PARK Jong Kil KOR 575    
5 RATANASUPAKORN Chairat THA 574    
6 RECTO Rafael PHI 573    
7 PUREV Myegmarjay MGL 572    
8 HACHIGHI Esmaeil IRI 554    

Asian Championship 1975 (20 August)
Kuala Lumpur (MAS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 KAMACHI Takeo JPN 589 Gold  
2 LU Seng Chieh CHN 587 Silver  
3 LI Chung Chi CHN 585 Bronze  
4 SHIRAISHI Makoto JPN 584    
5 KUBO Kanji JPN 582    
6 CHON Sang Chol PRK 581    
7 NAM Son U PRK 579    
8 RATANASUPAKORN Chairat THA 578    

Pan American Games 1975 (18 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 MAKIN Melvin USA 589 Gold  
2 SOBRIAN Jules CAN 588 Silver  
3 MC CAULEY Jimmy USA 588 Bronze  
4 KELLY Steven CAN 587    
5 COSTA VALDES Arturo CUB 587    
6 GONZALEZ Alfredo COL 585    
7 COLINA Luis Carlos COL 585    
8 BONZON Arnoldo CUB 584    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (20 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 MC CAULEY Jimmy USA 583 Gold  
2 SCANDOLA Osvaldo ARG 583 Silver  
3 LADDAGA Homero MEX 583 Bronze  
4 GALDO Erin CUB 581    
5 GONZALEZ Alfredo COL 580    
6 GONZALEZ Enrique MEX 580    
7 YUSTON Oscar ARG 578    
8 TILLI Benevenuto BRA 578    

50M PISTOL MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (18 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 POTTECK Uwe GDR 573 Gold OR, WR
2 VOLLMAR Harald GDR 567 Silver  
3 DOLLINGER Rudolf AUT 562 Bronze  
4 MERTEL Heinz FRG 560    
5 SKANAKER Ragnar SWE 559    
6 TONDO Vincenzo ITA 559    
7 KOSYCH Grigori URS 559    
8 DENEV Dentcho Todorov BUL 557    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (22 September)
Thun (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ZAPOLSKICH Georgi URS 566 Gold  
2 NEMETHY Ivan TCH 566 Silver  
3 VOLLMAR Harald GDR 565 Bronze  
4 KOSYCH Grigori URS 564    
5 TSCHABRUN Heinz AUT 564    
6 SCHMIDT Hans-Peter AUT 563    
7 EGRISHCHIN Anatoly URS 562    
8 PORTHAULT Andre FRA 561    

European Championship 1975 (26 September)
Madrid (ESP)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 VOLLMAR Harald GDR 572 Gold EWR
2 FAGGION Jean FRA 563 Silver  
3 HROMADA Hynek TCH 562 Bronze  
4 ROMANOWSKI Slawomir POL 562    
5 SKANAKER Ragnar SWE 560    
6 DIAKOV Ljubtcho BUL 559    
7 RODSETH WARD John NOR 559    
8 NEMETHY Ivan TCH 558    

Asian Games 1974 (07 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 SU Chin Po CHN 552 Gold  
2 OHATA Masanobu JPN 550 Silver  
3 ASVANIT Sutham THA 545 Bronze  
4 BAEK Il Hyon PRK 541    
5 KIM Yong Bae KOR 541    
6 PUREV Myegmarjay MGL 534    
7 WANG Siew Meng MAS 520    
8 BARKAI Dan ISR 519    

Asian Championship 1975 (18 August)
Kuala Lumpur (MAS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 CHIN Chun Pa CHN 549 Gold  
2 TAKAHASHI Shinji JPN 548 Silver  
3 TASHIRO Shigetoshi JPN 547 Bronze  
4 ETO Takayasu JPN 546    
5 OHATA Masanobu JPN 544    
6 KIM Gi Jong PRK 544    
7 CHANG Hung CHN 541    
8 MAJCHAINARES Samak THA 539    

Pan American Games 1975 (13 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ANDERSON Hershel USA 559 Gold  
2 MAKIN Melvin USA 552 Silver  
3 SOBRIAN Jules CAN 544 Bronze  
4 LOPEZ Alfredo MEX 543    
5 GUINN Thomas CAN 543    
6 DORSEY Jimmie USA 542    
7 CRAWFORD Richard USA 541    
8 SOUZA Bertino BRA 539    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (21 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 SOBRIAN Jules CAN 544 Gold  
2 ANDERSON Hershel USA 543 Silver  
3 TROMPETA Santiago CUB 542 Bronze  
4 CARDONA Arles COL 539    
5 STUTZ Santiago ARG 539    
6 MARTINEZ Leopoldo MEX 537    
7 SOUZA Bertino BRA 537    
8 REITER Steve USA 536    

50M RUNNING TARGET MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (23 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 GAZOV Alexander URS 579 Gold OR, WR
2 KEDIAROV Alexander URS 576 Silver  
3 GRESZKIEWICZ Jerzy POL 571 Bronze  
4 PFEFFER Thomas GDR 571    
5 HAMBERGER Wolfgang FRG 567    
6 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 567    
7 KARLSSON Karl SWE 565    
8 THEIMER Louis Michael USA 564    

ISSF World Championship 1975 (15 September)
Munich (FRG)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 POSTOIANOV Valeri URS 577 Gold EWR
2 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 571 Silver  
3 MEZZANI Giovanni ITA 569 Bronze  
4 KEDIAROV Alexander URS 569    
5 SZABO Gyula HUN 568    
6 NORDFORS Martin SWE 565    
7 KARLSSON Karl SWE 564    
8 JIGI Mati URS 564    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (25 September)
Berne (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 577 Gold WR
2 POSTOIANOV Valeri URS 577 Silver WR
3 GAZOV Alexander URS 572 Bronze  
4 SZABO Gyula HUN 568    
5 BODNAR Tibor HUN 568    
6 ZHELEZNIAK Yakov URS 568    
7 DANNE Guenther FRG 568    
8 MEZZANI Giovanni ITA 566    

ISSF World Championship 1973 (18 November)
Melbourne (AUS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 KEDIAROV Alexander URS 567 Gold  
2 POSTOIANOV Valeri URS 566 Silver  
3 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 566 Bronze  
4 KARLSSON Karl SWE 563    
5 ZHELEZNIAK Yakov URS 562    
6 GAZOV Alexander URS 559    
7 NORDFORS Martin SWE 558    
8 GAARD Goete SWE 552    

European Championship 1973 (12 August)
Munich (FRG)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 ZHELEZNIAK Yakov URS 573 Gold WR
2 POSTOIANOV Valeri URS 568 Silver  
3 SZABO Gyula HUN 567 Bronze  
4 KEDIAROV Alexander URS 565    
5 KARLSSON Karl SWE 562    
6 GAZOV Alexander URS 561    
7 MEZZANI Giovanni ITA 560    
8 LINGMAN Per-Anders SWE 559    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (22 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 BELLINGRODT Helmut COL 570 Gold  
2 THEIMER Louis Michael USA 557 Silver  
3 JONES Arlie USA 554 Bronze  
4 BELLINGRODT Hanspeter COL 551    
5 BARRIENTOS Hernando COL 550    
6 MOELLER Edmund USA 544    
7 DAVIS Charles USA 542    
8 RAMIREZ Pedro PUR 541    

TRAP MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (20 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 HALDEMAN Donald USA 190 Gold OR
2 MARQUES DA SILVA Armando POR 189 Silver  
3 BALDI Ubaldesco ITA 189 Bronze  
4 HOPPE Burckhardt GDR 186    
5 ANDROSHKIN Alexander URS 185    
6 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 183    
7 PRIMROSE John CAN 183    
8 BLONDEAU Bernard FRA 182    

ISSF World Championship 1975 (17 September)
Munich (FRG)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PRIMROSE John CAN 197 Gold  
2 ALIPOV Alexander URS 193 Silver  
3 DIXON Charvin USA 193 Bronze  
4 SANCHO NAVARRO Ricardo ESP 193    
5 BASAGNI Silvano ITA 193    
6 AZCUE LARRANAGA Esteban ESP 193    
7 CARLISLE Daniel USA 192    
8 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 192    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (25 September)
Berne (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 CARREGA Michel FRA 199 Gold EWR
2 ROSATTI Giorgio ITA 195 Silver  
3 BASAGNI Silvano ITA 195 Bronze  
4 ELLIS Eli James AUS 194    
5 POINDEXTER James USA 194    
6 CARNEROLI Alberto ITA 193    
7 HOPPE Burckhardt GDR 193    
8 ANDROSHKIN Alexander URS 193    

ISSF World Championship 1973 (21 November)
Melbourne (AUS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ANDROSHKIN Alexander URS 196 Gold  
2 BOWIE Hugh USA 195 Silver  
3 MATTARELLI Ennio ITA 193 Bronze  
4 GALKIN Gennady URS 193    
5 ELLIS Eli James AUS 193    
6 SMITH Douglas AUS 193    
7 GILBERT Kenneth USA 193    
8 VALLDUVI CASALS Eladio ESP 193    

European Championship 1976 (28 May)
Brno (TCH)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 194 Gold  
2 KULAKOV Oleg URS 193 Silver  
3 CARREGA Michel FRA 193 Bronze  
4 BLONDEAU Bernard FRA 193    
5 COLON Jacques BEL 193    
6 NEGRINI Franco ITA 193    
7 ASANOV Alexandr URS 192    
8 VALLDUVI CASALS Eladio ESP 192    

European Championship 1975 (30 July)
Vienna (AUT)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 CARNEROLI Alberto ITA 192 Gold  
2 BASAGNI Silvano ITA 192 Silver  
3 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 191 Bronze  
4 SCALZONE Angelo ITA 189    
5 HOPPE Burckhardt GDR 188    
6 SANCHO NAVARRO Ricardo ESP 186    
7 CROFT Peter GBR 186    
8 BAUD Jean Jacques FRA 186    

European Championship 1974 (26 September)
Antibes (FRA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 AZCUE LARRANAGA Esteban ESP 194 Gold  
2 BASAGNI Silvano ITA 190 Silver  
3 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 189 Bronze  
4 BAUD Jean Jacques FRA 188    
5 HOPPE Burckhardt GDR 188    
6 ANDROSHKIN Alexander URS 187    
7 TENNISON John GBR 187    
8 HENKE Juergen GDR 187    

European Championship 1973 (28 September)
Torino (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 VALLDUVI CASALS Eladio ESP 197 Gold  
2 MANFREDI Mario ITA 196 Silver  
3 HOPPE Burckhardt GDR 196 Bronze  
4 HENKE Juergen GDR 195    
5 BAUD Jean Jacques FRA 194    
6 VEHM Peeter URS 193    
7 SMELCZYNSKI Adam POL 193    
8 BASAGNI Silvano ITA 193    

Asian Games 1974 (04 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 MATSUOKA Jitsuka JPN 192 Gold  
2 SINGH Karni IND 189 Silver  
3 ISHIGE Hirotaka JPN 184 Bronze  
4 EARNSHAW George PHI 182    
5 YUN KOR 179    
6 OBARA Masao JPN 178    
7 GAJASENI Pavitr THA 177    
8 KUMARI Bhuvaneshwari IND 175    

Pan American Games 1975 (18 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 CARLISLE Daniel USA 197 Gold  
2 HALDEMAN Donald USA 196 Silver  
3 FERNANDEZ Justo MEX 195 Bronze  
4 ZOBELL Walter USA 195    
5 PRIMROSE John CAN 195    
6 DIXON Charvin USA 194    
7 PLATZ James CAN 192    
8 OLSEN Marcos BRA 191    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (22 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 BOWIE Hugh USA 195 Gold  
2 LITTLE Frank USA 195 Silver  
3 DEFILIPPI James USA 195 Bronze  
4 PRIMROSE John CAN 195    
5 WALLS Fernando MEX 195    
6 BONET Flavio BRA 193    
7 ZANELLA Bramante VEN 192    
8 MENEGATTI Clovis BRA 190    

SKEET MEN Back to Top

Olympic Games 1976 (24 July)
Montreal (CAN)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 PANACEK Josef TCH 198 Gold EOR
2 SWINKELS Eric NED 198 Silver EOR
3 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 196 Bronze  
4 RESCHKE Klaus GDR 196    
5 SCHITZHOFER Franz G. AUT 195    
6 ZACHRISSON Edgardo GUA 194    
7 AVALOS CARVALLO Juan ESP 194    
8 PETITPIED Jean-Francois FRA 194    

ISSF World Championship 1975 (19 September)
Munich (FRG)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 TSURANOV Jury URS 197 Gold  
2 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 197 Silver  
2 SWINKELS Eric NED 197 Silver  
4 RESCHKE Klaus GDR 197    
5 MECOCCI Giancarlo ITA 197    
6 HOCHWALD Bernhard GDR 196    
7 CARLSSON Anders SWE 196    
8 TALABOS Istvan HUN 195    

ISSF World Championship 1974 (30 September)
Berne (SUI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 198 Gold  
2 TSURANOV Jury URS 197 Silver  
3 REMES Markus FIN 197 Bronze  
4 SATTERWHITE John USA 196    
5 ALIEV Alik URS 195    
6 ZHGENTI Tariel URS 195    
7 NEVILLE Joe GBR 194    
8 RANDELZHOFER Hans-Peter FRG 194    

ISSF World Championship 1973 (23 November)
Melbourne (AUS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ANDREYEV Vladimir URS 196 Gold  
2 TSURANOV Jury URS 194 Silver  
3 SEABROOK David GBR 194 Bronze  
4 RASMUSSEN Hans Kjeld DEN 193    
5 ZHGENTI Tariel URS 193    
6 SAMUELSSON Kurt SWE 192    
7 PETROV Evgeni URS 192    
8 RODALE Robert David USA 192    

European Championship 1976 (30 May)
Brno (TCH)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 AVALOS CARVALLO Juan ESP 198 Gold  
2 SOCHARSKI Andrzej POL 198 Silver  
3 OSTER Adalbert ROM 196 Bronze  
4 PULDA Pavel TCH 196    
5 ALIEV Alik URS 195    
6 CALL Ake SWE 195    
7 CAMARENA OLIVER Enrique ESP 195    
8 ZHGENTI Tariel URS 195    

European Championship 1975 (01 August)
Vienna (AUT)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 RASMUSSEN Hans Kjeld DEN 200 Gold EWR
2 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 200 Silver EWR
3 SWINKELS Eric NED 199 Bronze  
4 ALIEV Alik URS 198    
5 PULDA Pavel TCH 197    
6 PETITPIED Jean-Francois FRA 196    
7 RESCHKE Klaus GDR 196    
8 HANSEN Bjoern NOR 196    

European Championship 1974 (28 September)
Antibes (FRA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PETITPIED Jean-Francois FRA 199 Gold  
2 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 197 Silver  
3 WESTERGARD Ari FIN 197 Bronze  
4 BENESH Nikolai URS 196    
5 SOKOLOV Alexander URS 196    
6 ZHGENTI Tariel URS 196    
7 FRANCHOMME Alain FRA 195    
8 PEDERSEN Ernst Emil DEN 195    

European Championship 1973 (30 September)
Torino (ITA)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal Record
1 ZHGENTI Tariel URS 200 Gold EWR
2 RASMUSSEN Hans Kjeld DEN 199 Silver  
3 CORNET Francis BEL 198 Bronze  
4 GAWLIKOWSKI Wieslaw POL 197    
5 GOUREAU Patrik FRA 196    
6 ANDREEV Vladimir URS 196    
7 SWINKELS Eric NED 196    
8 GARAGNANI Romano ITA 196    

Asian Games 1974 (07 September)
Tehran (IRI)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 ASO Taro JPN 194 Gold  
2 LEE Seung Kyun KOR 186 Silver  
3 PARK KOR 185 Bronze  
4 SINGH Karni IND 184    
5 WATANABE Kazumi JPN 183    
6 ONG Tai Hong MAS 183    
7 TAKAMATSU JPN 179    
8 CHANG J. KOR 178    

Asian Championship 1975 (19 August)
Kuala Lumpur (MAS)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PARK Young Joo KOR 192 Gold  
2 AOYAGI S. JPN 191 Silver  
3 HAMAMOTO N. JPN 191 Bronze  
4 TAKAHASHI S. JPN 190    
5 HATA Tsugio JPN 190    
6 SINGH Karni IND 189    
7 SEO Byung Joo KOR 186    
8 PARK Do Keun KOR 184    

Pan American Games 1975 (14 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PISONI Athos Carlos BRA 199 Gold  
2 SCHUEHLE Robert USA 196 Silver  
3 CASTRILLO GARCIA Roberto M. CUB 196 Bronze  
4 SWITALSKI Mirek MEX 195    
5 ROBERTI BUABUD Firmo Emilio ARG 195    
6 HUGUET MENDEZ Ignacio CUB 194    
7 SATTERWHITE John USA 194    
8 TORRES Servilio CUB 194    

Championship of the Americas 1973 (24 October)
Mexico City (MEX)

Rank Name NOC Result Medal
1 PISONI Athos Carlos BRA 196 Gold  
2 SWITALSKI Mirek MEX 195 Silver  
3 CASTRILLO GARCIA Roberto M. CUB 195 Bronze  
4 ROBERTI BUABUD Firmo Emilio ARG 195    
5 YAZIGI Antonio CHI 195    
6 LONDONO Otto COL 194    
7 JEAN Jose PAN 193    
8 GONZALEZ Manuel COL 193    

Back to Top